Privacy

Privacy Statement

This page describes how to manage the website in relation to the processing of personal data of the users who consult it.

This notice is given pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code of protection of personal data – to those who interact with the web services of the Arbitrando association, accessible through the address:

http://www.arbitrando.eu

corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Arbitrando

The following information applies only to the website of the Arbitrando association and not to any different website consulted by via other links.

 

THE “OWNER” OF THE PROCESSED DATA

Following the consultation of this website, data of persons identified or identifiable may be processed.

The “owner” of the processed data is Arbitrando, which is based in Milan, Via A.Oriani n.2, at the office of its president Alessandro Bossi.

KIND OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the communication protocols of the Internet.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, the notation addresses URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters connected to the operating system and computer environment of the user.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistic information on the website usage and to check its proper functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the website: except for this possibility, in the current state, the data on the web contacts do not persist for more than 10 years.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user.

Any explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message.

Mandatory data provided by the user.

The provision of data is mandatory and the refusal to provide the information will result in the full or partial non-performance of the service if the data is needed to perform the tasks required by the user.

The data will be processed by Arbitrando for the purposes specified in the Statute of Arbitrando and to fulfill the civil, tax and accounting obligations related to the activities of the Association.

METHODS OF DATA PROCESSING

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access, in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and its Technical Annex “B”. The data will be processed through the use of electronic instruments or otherwise.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the achievement of the above mentioned purposes, Arbitrando may share, make available or transmit Personal Data to entities and to the competent authorities in compliance with the provisions of law or regulation, to Banks and/or Financial Institutions selected for payments, Insurance Companies, Chambers of Commerce, arbitrators, their assistants and professionals for the financial statement and balance certification, to external bodies of data processing. The information may also be disclosed to corporations, companies, entities, or other bodies solely for the purposes provided for in the Statute of Arbitrando and for the fulfillment of civil, tax and accounting obligations connected to the activities of the Association.

USERS’ RIGHTS

The subjects whose personal data are processed have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

For the purposes of this Article, any user shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous forms or blocking of data processing in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.